You are viewing Carn Arthen, Carn Brea parish, Cornwall. The main page on arnisdale.uk is Arnisdale, Glenelg parish, Highland.Back to Arnisdale
←Back to overview
Crime · Carn Arthen

Reported crime in the parish of Carn Brea

1,339 incidents logged with the police in the past 12 months, around 118 per 1,000 residents.

The figures on this page are for the parish of Carn Brea, which includes Carn Arthen. There are no separate figures for Carn Arthen. What each figure covers

Total incidents
1,339
Rate / 1,000
118
Categories
14
Months on file
12

By category

CategoryIncidentsShare
Violence and sexual offences59544%
Anti social behaviour21016%
Other theft1209%
Criminal damage and arson1149%
Shoplifting836%
Public order826%
Vehicle crime302%
Burglary302%
Other crime282%
Drugs181%
Possession of weapons101%
Robbery91%
Theft from the person71%
Bicycle theft30%

Category by month

CategoryJulAugSeptOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunTotal
Violence and sexual offences605343444342663151586341595
Anti social behaviour271815291612151316181714210
Other theft1910109139117104126120
Criminal damage and arson107615129111088711114
Shoplifting1663435861368583
Public order858967676541182
Vehicle crime826621112130
Burglary222433237230
Other crime614213522228
Drugs1114135218
Possession of weapons1211121110
Robbery21211119
Theft from the person11111117
Bicycle theft123
Total159107941241039412685111112127971339
FewerMore

police.uk street-level crime for the Census neighbourhoods (LSOAs) covering Carn Arthen, Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. The rate uses those neighbourhoods’ Census 2021 population of 11,326.